Data Protection Statement

In order to operate efficiently, the Council has to collect and use information about people with whom it works. These may include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, clients and customers, and suppliers. In addition it may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with the requirements of central Government.

This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used. Whether it be on paper, in computer records or recorded by any other means there are safeguards within the Act to ensure this.

NHDC regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between the Council and those with whom it carries out business.

The Council will ensure that it treats personal information lawfully and correctly and fully endorses and adheres to the eight Data Protection principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Subject Access Requests under the Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 allows customers of the Council to find out what personal information we hold about them on computer and in some paper records. This is known as a Subject Access Request.

If you wish to see the personal information we hold about you, you will need to complete the following steps:

Submit a Subject Access Request in writing (by letter or email) to: The Data Protection Officer
or email service@north-herts.gov.uk.

Try to tell us exactly what information you wish to see. It may help to know which area of service you are interested in, e.g. Council Tax, Housing, Planning, etc. This will help us provide a better service.

You may be required to:-

  • Complete a Subject Access Request form (see PDF attachment)

  • Pay a fee of £10.00 - you will be notified if this is the case and your agreement sought before your request is progressed

  • Provide proof of identity - this helps us to prevent fraudulent requests and to speed up the information gathering process.

We have 40 days in which to respond commencing from the date we receive your request, with all the information we require.

Our Complaints procedure is attached below and further information on how we handle requests for information is provided on the Freedom of Information overview page.

Further Information

Information Commissioner