Election results 2010

Parliamentary General Election

North East Hertfordshire

Results can be downloaded from the bottom of this page.

Hitchin and Harpenden

The results for Hitchin and Harpenden are published on the St Albans City and District Council website.

Stevenage

The results for Stevenage are published on the Stevenage Borough Council website.

 

District Council Elections - Thursday 6 May 2010

 

Baldock Town

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Kenneth GARLAND The Labour and Co-operative Party 552 No
Ian Jeremy KNIGHTON The Conservative Party 1981 Yes
Sarah Elaine POND Green Party 139 No
James Reginald SCOTT British National Party 140 No
Richard William WINTER Liberal Democrat 835 No

 Electorate: 5606 | Ballot papers issued: 3660 | Ballot papers rejected: 12 | Turnout: 65.29%

 

Codicote

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Harold BLAND Green Party 117 No
Thomas Henry BRINDLEY The Conservative Party 972 Yes
Jonathan HOLMAN The Labour and Co-operative Party 219 No
Elizabeth Anne WILLOUGHBY Liberal Democrat 281 No

 Electorate: 2120 | Ballot papers issued: 1594 | Ballot papers rejected: 5 | Turnout: 75.19%

 

Hitchin Bearton

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Lisa Victoria COURTS Liberal Democrat 1337 Yes
Jerome James GREEN Green Party 321 No
Stephen PARKER The Conservative Party 1332 No
Martin John STEARS-HANDSCOMB The Labour and Co-operative Party 1138 No

 Electorate: 6126 | Ballot papers issued: 4152 | Ballot papers rejected: 25 | Turnout: 67.78%

 

Hitchin Highbury

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Araminta Jane BIRDSEY The Labour Party 480 No
David LEAL-BENNETT The Conservative Party 1779 No
Robert John MARDON Green Party 236 No
Lawrence William OLIVER Liberal Democrat 1889 Yes

 Electorate: 5989 | Ballot papers issued: 4402 | Ballot papers rejected: 16 | Turnout: 73.50%

 

Hitchin Oughton

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
David Edward BILLING The Labour and Co-operative Party 888 Yes
Louise Alexandra HUGGINS The Conservative Party 795 No
Robin LAMBIE Liberal Democrat 461 No
Mark Ashley WALKER Green Party 138 No

 Electorate: 3783 | Ballot papers issued: 2296 | Ballot papers rejected: 14 | Turnout: 60.69%

 

Hitchin Priory

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Allison ASHLEY The Conservative Party 1599 Yes
Michael John LOTT Liberal Democrat 797 No
Paul Anthony O`SHAUGHNESSY Green Party 169 No
Deborah Vincenza Bruna SEGALINI The Labour and Co-operative Party 243 No

 Electorate: 3631 | Ballot papers issued: 2823 | Ballot papers rejected: 18 | Turnout: 77.75%

 

Hitchin Walsworth

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Andrew IRCHA Liberal Democrat 1070 No
Alan John MILLARD The Conservative Party 1714 Yes
Derek Nigel SHEARD The Labour and Co-operative Party 1015 No
Richard Lionel WISE Green Party 405 No

 Electorate: 6088 | Ballot papers issued: 4226 | Ballot papers rejected: 21 | Turnout: 69.42%

 

Hitchwood Offa and Hoo

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Clare Helen BILLING The Labour Party 522 No
Christopher James HONEY Green Party 251 No
Peter Donald JOHNSON Liberal Democrat 821 No
David MILLER The Conservative Party 2591 Yes

 Electorate: 5609 | Ballot papers issued: 4207 | Ballot papers rejected: 20 | Turnout: 75.00%

 

Kimpton

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
John Cyril BISHOP The Conservative Party 834 Yes
Alison Clare CASEY The Labour Party 117 No
George Winston HOWE Green Party 42 No
William Richard WEBSTER Liberal Democrat 323 No

 Electorate: 1774 | Ballot papers issued: 1318 | Ballot papers rejected: 1 | Turnout: 74.30%

 

Knebworth

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Edward Charles BARHAM Liberal Democrat 508 No
John Brian BURNELL The Labour Party 502 No
Jane Elizabeth GRAY The Conservative Party 1854 Yes
Giles Colin WOODRUFF Green Party 127 No

 Electorate: 4181 | Ballot papers issued: 3003 | Ballot papers rejected: 12 | Turnout: 71.82%

 

Letchworth East

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
James Alexander DREW Green Party 331 No
Susan Anne Mary KEELER UK Independence Party 237 No
Lorna Rose KERCHER The Labour and Co-operative Party 968 Yes
Blake STEPHENSON The Conservative Party 915 No

 Electorate: 4121 | Ballot papers issued: 2479 | Ballot papers rejected: 28 | Turnout: 60.16%

 

Letchworth Grange

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Rosemary Anne BLAND Green Party 200 No
David CHAMBERS The Conservative Party 1558 Yes
Thomas William GODFREY British National Party 176 No
Peter Anthony MARDELL The Labour and Co-operative Party 1147 No
John Stephen WHITE Liberal Democrat 772 No

 Electorate: 5763 | Ballot papers issued: 3874 | Ballot papers rejected: 23 | Turnout: 67.22%

 

Letchworth South East

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Nigel Edward AGAR The Labour Party 969 No
John Finbarr BARRY UK Independence Party 262 No
Eric Morris BLAKELEY Green Party 125 No
John Leo Dobson BOOTH The Conservative Party 1531 Yes
Margaret Anne HIGBID Liberal Democrat 806 No

 Electorate: 5679 | Ballot papers issued: 3711 | Ballot papers rejected: 17 | Turnout: 65.35%

 

Letchworth South West

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Paul David BURGIN The Labour Party 628 No
Jonathan Guy HART Green Party 279 No
Michael John RICE The Conservative Party 2026 Yes
John Paul WINDER Liberal Democrat 1301 No

 Electorate: 5963 | Ballot papers issued: 4252 | Ballot papers rejected: 18 | Turnout: 71.31%

 

Letchworth Wilbury

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Ann Karen DE BOCK Green Party 303 No
Gary GRINDAL The Labour and Co-operative Party 1174 Yes
Reginald Frank NORGAN British National Party 119 No
Pradeep SHARMA The Conservative Party 855 No

 Electorate: 4015 | Ballot papers issued: 2488 | Ballot papers rejected: 35 | Turnout: 61.97%

 

Royston Heath

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Fiona Ronan Greenwood HILL The Conservative Party 1586 Yes
Robin Anthony KING The Labour and Co-operative Party 331 No
David Robert MAY Liberal Democrat 850 No
Philip John ODDY Green Party 133 No

 Electorate: 4148 | Ballot papers issued: 2918 | Ballot papers rejected: 19 | Turnout: 70.35%

 

Royston Meridian

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
William Marr DAVIDSON The Conservative Party 1627 Yes
Karen Julie HARMEL Green Party 172 No
Lisa THOMPSON Liberal Democrat 757 No
Carlo James ZAMBONINI The Labour Party 394 No

 Electorate: 4156 | Ballot papers issued: 2969 | Ballot papers rejected: 14 | Turnout: 71.44%

 

Royston Palace

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Leslie BAKER The Labour and Co-operative Party 203 No
Paul Antony GRIMES The Conservative Party 943 Yes
Peter GROVES Green Party 151 No
Robert Edward INWOOD Liberal Democrat 1102 Yes
Matthew Philip KING Green Party 149 No
John Raymond LEDDEN Liberal Democrat 849 No
Robert David SMITH The Conservative Party 904 No
Vaughan WEST The Labour Party 326 No

 Electorate: 4037 | Ballot papers issued: 2582 | Ballot papers rejected: 17 | Turnout: 63.96%

 

Licence for election data: Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal

AttachmentSize
Parliamentary Declaration 201010.42 KB