Election Results 2016

Results from the district and parish council elections held on Thursday 5 May 2016 are published below.

Hertfordshire Police and Crime Commissioner election results (link to Hertsmere Borough Council)

 

Hitchin Oughton By Election - 10 November 2016

Following a by election in the Hitchin Oughton ward, the Declartion of Result is at the bottom of this page.

 

District Council Elections

 

Baldock East

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Brian George ALDERTON UK Independence Party 109 No
Valentine SHANLEY Conservative Party 471 Yes
Jane Louise TURNER Green Party 48  No
Gillian Anne TYLER Labour Party 121  No
Richard William WINTER Liberal Democrats 272 No

Electorate: 2273 | Ballot papers counted: 1027 | Ballot papers rejected: 6 | Turnout: 45.18%

Baldock Town

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Emily Charlotte BESWARICK Green Party 169  No
Geraldine DOBSON Labour Party 377  No
Marcus Eric KEIGHLEY Liberal Democrats 138  No
Brian Cyril MUNNERY UK Independence Party 251  No
Michael Edwin WEEKS Conservative Party 896  Yes

Electorate: 5801 | Ballot papers counted: 1841 | Ballot papers rejected: 10 | Turnout: 31.74%

Chesfield

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
John HAYES Labour Party 266  No
James Terence HENRY Conservative Party 545  No
Felicity Ann POWER Green Party 93  No
Terry TYLER Liberal Democrats 668  Yes

Electorate: 5162 | Ballot papers counted: 1581 | Ballot papers rejected: 9 | Turnout: 30.63%

Hitchin Bearton

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Ian Clive ALBERT Labour Party 1036  Yes
Stuart ALDER Liberal Democrats 272  No
Serena FARROW Conservative Party 580  No
William Barry LAVIN Green Party 243  No

Electorate: 6346 | Ballot papers counted: 2154 | Ballot papers rejected: 23 | Turnout: 33.94%

Hitchin Highbury

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Martin BURKE Labour Party 401  No
Paul CLARK Liberal Democrats 1144  Yes
David LEAL-BENNETT Conservative Party 836  No
Rosamund Brigid MCGUIRE Green Party 151  No

Electorate: 6203 | Ballot papers counted: 2556 | Ballot papers rejected: 18 | Turnout: 41.21%

Hitchin Oughton

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
George Winston HOWE Green Party 102 No
Louise PEACE Liberal Democrats 89 No
Pauline Anne SCULLY Conservative Party 328 No
Simon Peter WATSON Labour Party 505 Yes

Electorate: 3677 | Ballot papers counted: 1034 | Ballot papers rejected: 10 | Turnout: 28.12%

Hitchin Priory

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Jacqueline Mary MCDONALD Independent 155 No
Allan NEWEY UK Independence Party 119 No
Des STEPHENS Green Party 142 No
Richard Arthur Charles THAKE Conservative Party 684 Yes
Ewan WILKIE Liberal Democrats 164 No
David James WINSTANLEY Labour Party 281 No

Electorate: 3673 | Ballot papers counted: 1552 | Ballot papers rejected: 7 | Turnout: 42.25%

Hitchin Walsworth

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Richard Alexander CANO Green Party 278 No
Peter CROFT UK Independence Party 193 No
Elizabeth DENNIS Labour Party 806 Yes
Andrew IRCHA Liberal Democrats 133 No
Ray SHAKESPEARE-SMITH Conservative Party 668 No

Electorate: 6041 | Ballot papers counted: 2091 | Ballot papers rejected: 11 | Turnout: 34.61%

Hitchwood, Offa & Hoo

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Peter JOHNSON Liberal Democrats 212  No
Gary John JONES UK Independence Party 262  No
Alex LONGMORE Green Party 186  No
David Liam O'BRIEN Labour Party 251  No
Claire Patricia Annette STRONG Conservative Party 1157  Yes

Electorate: 5679 | Ballot papers counted: 2074 | Ballot papers rejected: 6 | Turnout: 36.52%

Knebworth

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Stephen J DEAKIN-DAVIES Conservative Party 904 Yes
Ed SMITH Labour Party 310 No
Claire Helen TAYLOR Green Party 81  No
Charlie WILSON Liberal Democrats 142  No

Electorate: 3979 | Ballot papers counted: 1448 | Ballot papers rejected: 11 | Turnout: 36.39%

Letchworth East

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Rosemary BLAND Green Party 126  No
Jane FAE Liberal Democrats 86  No
Mark James HUGHES UK Independence Party 111  No
Ian MANTLE Labour Party 505  Yes
Paul ROSS Independent 136  No
David Peter John WAKELIN Conservative Party 347  No

Electorate: 4418 | Ballot papers counted: 1319 | Ballot papers rejected: 7 | Turnout: 29.86%

Letchworth Grange

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Matthew BERMAN Conservative Party 654 No
Clare BILLING Labour Party 685 Yes
Tyler James DAVIS UK Independence Party 334  No
Elizabeth Susan HANCOCK Green Party 125 No
Martin Geoffrey PENNY Liberal Democrats 153 No

Electorate: 5628 | Ballot papers counted: 1963 | Ballot papers rejected: 12 | Turnout: 34.88%

Letchworth South East

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Dean Lee CARTWRIGHT Green Party 99 No
David Charles LEVETT Conservative Party 737 Yes
Barry Peter NEALE Liberal Democrats 134 No
Sidney Arthur START UK Independence Party 309 No
Martin STEARS-HANDSCOMB Labour Party 609 No

Electorate: 5556 | Ballot papers counted: 1902 | Ballot papers rejected: 14 | Turnout: 34.23%

Letchworth South West

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Jean ANDREWS Labour Party 441  No
Terry HONE Conservative Party 1096  Yes
Gemma Margaret Rosina HUGHES UK Independence Party 198  No
Mario MAY Green Party 212  No
Ursula WINDER Liberal Democrats 286  No

Electorate: 6150 | Ballot papers counted: 2246 | Ballot papers rejected: 14 | Turnout: 36.52%

Letchworth Wilbury

Name of Candidate Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Andy FRANKLAND Conservative Party 480  No
Maryla Josephine HART Green Party 169  No
Deepak SANGHA Labour Party 493  Yes
Andrew SCUOLER UK Independence Party 149  No

Electorate: 4040 | Ballot papers counted: 1295 | Ballot papers rejected: 4 | Turnout: 32.05%

 

Parish Council Elections

 

St Paul's Walden

Name of Candidate Votes cast Elected?
Linda Elizabeth ANDERSON 241  Yes
Simon Alexander BOWES LYON 194  Yes
Mike BRUCE 206  Yes
Sarah KOHL 140  No
Donna Louise MUIR 194  Yes
Mary Louise NEWSON 155  No
John Charles NORMAN 241  Yes
Tim ROBERTS 267  Yes
John Desmond VAUGHAN 267  Yes

Electorate: 1046 | Ballot papers counted: 375 | Ballot papers rejected: 10 | Turnout: 35.85%

 

The official declarations can be accessed below.