Election results 2011

District Council Elections - Thursday 5 May 2011

 

Arbury

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Eric Morris BLAKELEY Green Party 45 No
Paul David BURGIN The Labour Party 89 No
Ian SIMPSON Liberal Democrat 402 No
Andrew Dempster YOUNG The Conservative Party 796 Yes

 Electorate: 2097 | Ballot papers issued: 1338 | Ballot papers rejected: 6 | Turnout: 63.81%

 

Baldock Town

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Annmarie BRINSLEY Green Party 212 No
Tom BROWNLEE The Labour Party 529 No
Michael MUIR The Conservative Party 1352 Yes
Richard William WINTER Liberal Democrat 215 No

 Electorate: 5623 | Ballot papers issued: 2332 | Ballot papers rejected: 14 | Turnout: 41.47%

 

Cadwell

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Tricia COWLEY The Conservative Party 563 Yes
Robin Christopher LAMBIE Liberal Democrat 104 No
Paul Anthony O`SHAUGHNESSY Green Party 58 No
Martin John STEARS-HANDSCOMB The Labour Party 250 No

 Electorate: 1757 | Ballot papers issued: 984 | Ballot papers rejected: 8 | Turnout: 56.00%

 

Chesfield

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Cathryn HENRY The Conservative Party 844 Yes
Sally Margaret JARVIS Liberal Democrat 708 No
Bhavna JOSHI The Labour Party 375 No
Felix POWER Green Party 92 No

 Electorate: 5251 | Ballot papers issued: 2033 | Ballot papers rejected: 13 | Turnout: 38.72%

 

Ermine

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
John Raymond LEDDEN Liberal Democrat 152 No
Rebecca LEEK Green Party 140 No
Gerald Edward MORRIS The Conservative Party 835 Yes

 Electorate: 2020 | Ballot papers issued: 1132 | Ballot papers rejected: 5 | Turnout: 56.04%

 

Hitchin Bearton

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Judi BILLING The Labour Party 1466 Yes
Michael John LOTT Liberal Democrat 288 No
Sarah POND Green Party 249 No
Alex STONER The Conservative Party 893 No

 Electorate: 6159 | Ballot papers issued: 2916 | Ballot papers rejected: 18 | Turnout: 47.35%

 

Hitchin Highbury

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Paul CLARK Liberal Democrat 1239 Yes
David LEAL-BENNETT The Conservative Party 1075 No
Deborah Vincenza Bruna SEGALINI The Labour Party 338 No
Adrianne Fairfax SMYTH UK Independence Party (UKIP) 257 No
Richard WISE Green Party 179 No

 Electorate: 5999 | Ballot papers issued: 3110 | Ballot papers rejected: 22 | Turnout: 51.84%

 

Hitchin Walsworth

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Stuart Gideon ALDER Independent 232 No
George HOWE Green Party 328 No
Andrew IRCHA Liberal Democrat 207 No
Bernard LOVEWELL The Conservative Party 1099 Yes
Derek Nigel SHEARD The Labour Party 816 No

 Electorate: 6082 | Ballot papers issued: 2705 | Ballot papers rejected: 20 | Turnout: 44.48%

 

Hitchwood, Offa & Hoo

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
David BARNARD The Conservative Party 1867 Yes
Clare Helen BILLING The Labour Party 435 No
Harold BLAND Green Party 215 No
Peter Donald JOHNSON Liberal Democrat 285 No

 Electorate: 5571 | Ballot papers issued: 2818 | Ballot papers rejected: 15 | Turnout: 50.58%

 

Letchworth Grange

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Rosie BLAND Green Party 145 No
David Peter KEARNS The Labour Party 1083 Yes
Martin Geoffrey PENNY Liberal Democrat 185 No
Michael Richard RODGERS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 165 No
Blake STEPHENSON The Conservative Party 924 No
Charles Jeremy VICKERS English Democrats 73 No

 Electorate: 5747 | Ballot papers issued: 2597 | Ballot papers rejected: 20 | Turnout: 45.19%

 

Letchworth South East

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
James Alexander DREW Green Party 171 No
Richard HARMAN The Conservative Party 1149 Yes
David Robert MAY Liberal Democrat 207 No
Philip Martin STEVENS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 213 No
Ramesh SUMMAN The Labour Party 633 No

 Electorate: 5676 | Ballot papers issued: 2400 | Ballot papers rejected: 24 | Turnout: 42.28%

 

Letchworth South West

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Peter Anthony MARDELL The Labour Party 481 No
Mario Alexander MAY Green Party 390 No
Lynda NEEDHAM The Conservative Party 1682 Yes
John Paul WINDER Liberal Democrat 433 No

 Electorate: 5977 | Ballot papers issued: 3007 | Ballot papers rejected: 18 | Turnout: 50.31%

 

Royston Heath

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Peter Colin Weston BURT The Conservative Party 996 Yes
Ken GARLAND The Labour Party 354 No
Paul Anton JERAY Liberal Democrat 264 No
Phil ODDY Green Party 219 No

 Electorate: 4091 | Ballot papers issued: 1856 | Ballot papers rejected: 21 | Turnout: 45.37%

 

Royston Meridian

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Karen DAVIES Liberal Democrat 261 No
Karen HARMEL Green Party 141 No
Tony HUNTER The Conservative Party 1058 Yes
Vaughan WEST The Labour Party 333 No

 Electorate: 4124 | Ballot papers issued: 1813 | Ballot papers rejected: 17 | Turnout: 43.96%

 

Royston Palace

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Les BAKER The Labour Party 402 No
Tim GREATREX Liberal Democrat 364 No
Jean Margaret GREEN The Conservative Party 667 Yes
Peter GROVES Green Party 126 No

 Electorate: 4011 | Ballot papers issued: 1584 | Ballot papers rejected: 25 | Turnout: 39.49%

 

Weston and Sandon

Candidate's Name Political Party Votes cast Elected?
Ann Karen DE BOCK Green Party 34 No
Stephen Kenneth JARVIS Liberal Democrat 564 Yes
Andrew Michael RILEY The Labour Party 42 No
Christopher John SCHWICK The Conservative Party 322 No

 Electorate: 1643 | Ballot papers issued: 965 | Ballot papers rejected: 3 | Turnout: 58.73%

 

Licence for election data: Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal

Parish Council Elections

Declarations of results can be downloaded below